Our Experience.
[…] “The doctrine of judicial restraint dictates that we decide cases `on the best and narrowest grounds available.’” Commonwealth v. Swann, 290 Va. 194, 196, 776 S.E.2d 265, 267 (2015) (quoting McGhee v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 620, 626 n.4, 701 S.E.2d 58, 61 n.4 (2010)).

Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the trial court’s decision to admit evidence obtained in the search executed pursuant to the warrant, and reverse appellant’s conviction. We remand the matter to the trial court for retrial if the Commonwealth be so advised.

Reversed and remanded.

[1] Code § 19.2-54 is titled, “Affidavit preliminary to issuance of search warrant; general search warrant prohibited; effect of failure to file affidavit.” (Emphasis added). “A title may be read in an attempt to ascertain an act’s purpose, though it is no part of the act itself.” Newton v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 433, 441-42, 512 S.E.2d 846, 850 (1999) (quoting Hawkins v. Commonwealth, 255 Va. 261, 269, 497 S.E.2d 839, 842 (1998)).